The best Slack translation apps in 2026, compared

Slack translation apps differ in three ways that matter more than their language lists: whether they translate the whole channel automatically, who can see the translation, and how they bill you.

Updated October 11, 2026 · Competitor prices checked on each vendor's own site

Short answer. For every message translated automatically for the whole channel at a flat price, start with Kiki (free for one channel, $19 a month for unlimited channels) or Translate ($29 a month for 250,000 characters). Kiara and Lingvanex charge by team size, $45 to $99 a month. Vorbee and RikaiAI start lowest, at $9.99 and $7.99, then bill by usage. Slack's own translation is different: it translates one message at a time, only for the person who asks, and it needs the Business+ or Enterprise+ plan.

Kiki is our product. Every competitor fact on this page comes from that vendor's own website or Slack Marketplace listing, checked on October 11, 2026 and linked so you can check it. "Not stated" means the vendor's site and listing don't say.

The apps side by side

AppPriceBilled byFree optionTranslates the whole channelLanguagesGlossaryLinked language channels
KikiFree, then $19 or $49 a monthWorkspace; about 1,000 / 20,000 / 50,000 translations a monthFree plan: 1 channel, 2 languagesYes, visible to everyone100+Yes (Pro and up)Yes (Business)
TranslateFree, then $29 or $69 a monthWorkspace; 25,000 / 250,000 / 1,000,000 characters a month25,000 characters a month, manual onlyYes, on paid plans104Not statedNot stated
Kiara$45 or $99 a month*Workspace, by team size (up to 60 / 330 users)14-day trialYes, visible to everyone100No translation memoryNot stated
LingvanexFree, then $49 or $99 a monthWorkspace, by team size (up to 50 / 300 users)20,000 characters a monthYes, visible to everyone109Not statedNot stated
Vorbee (formerly X-late)$9.99 a month, then usageWorkspace; 200,000 characters, then metered30,000-character trialYes, visible to everyone37Not statedNot stated
RikaiAI$7.99 a month, then usageWorkspace; 200,000 points, then meteredOne-time free pointsYes, in threads82No term glossaryNot stated
Translate Channels$5 per active user a monthActive user1-week trialYes, by editing messages108Not statedNot stated
Straker TranslateNot publishedAI tokensFree startYes, visible to everyone94Do-not-translate listNot stated
Smart TranslateFree, then $28 or $68 a monthWorkspace; 15,000 / 250,000 / 1,000,000 characters a month15,000 characters a monthYes, shown to members who need it6Not statedNot stated
Slack built-inIn Business+ ($15 per user a month, billed annually) and Enterprise+Per user, as part of the Slack planNoneNo: one message at a time, visible only to youNot statedNoNo

*Kiara's English and Japanese pricing pages list different prices; these are from the English page. Scroll the table sideways on a phone.

What to look for

  • Automatic or on demand. Automatic apps translate every message as it is posted. On-demand features, like a slash command, a message shortcut or Slack's own Translate action, only help the person who asks, and only when they remember to.
  • Who sees the translation. In a shared channel, translations posted for everyone keep the whole team on the same page. Private translations are fine for reading the odd message.
  • How you are billed. Character and point allowances are hard to predict, because every message counts by its length. Team-size bands grow with your headcount. Kiki counts translations: a message translated into two other languages counts as two.
  • Languages per channel. Translate's Plus plan and Vorbee work with two languages per channel. Kiki allows up to four on its paid plans, and Lingvanex up to ten.
  • Your terminology. If your product names keep getting translated, you need a glossary, and only a few apps have one. See how translation glossaries work.

The apps one by one

Kiki. Translates every message in a channel automatically and posts the translation in the thread for everyone, in 100+ languages, using the recent conversation as context. The Free plan covers one channel and two languages. Pro, at $19 per workspace a month, adds unlimited channels, up to four languages per channel and a glossary. Business, at $49, adds linked mirror channels and the Hey Kiki assistant. It works in Slack Connect channels, and it installs from its own website rather than the Slack Marketplace. This is our product.

Translate, by Mark Carey Consulting. Powered by Google Translate, in 104 languages. The free plan is manual only: 25,000 characters a month, with translations visible only to you. Pro, at $29 a month, adds automatic translation into a chosen language for 250,000 characters, and Plus, at $69, adds two-language automatic translation for 1,000,000. Every feature is free for 30 days.

Kiara, from Japan. Translates automatically in the channel or in threads, showing every configured language to everyone, in 100 languages. It is priced by team size: the English pricing page lists $45 a month for up to 60 users and $99 for up to 330, while the Japanese page lists different tiers. There is a 14-day trial, and its help center says it has no translation memory.

Lingvanex, from Cyprus. Uses its own machine translation, with an on-premise option, and can translate a channel into up to ten languages. It is free for 20,000 characters a month. Pro costs $49 a month for up to 50 users or $99 for up to 300, with unlimited translation.

Vorbee, formerly X-late. Built on DeepL, in 37 languages, with flag-emoji reactions for one-off translations. It translates into English by default, with an optional second language per channel. $9.99 a month covers 200,000 characters, then $4.99 for each extra 100,000.

RikaiAI, from Japan. Mixes machine translation with large language models and posts translations as thread replies, in 82 languages. Usage is billed in points, from $7.99 a month for 200,000. It isn't available in the EU or EEA, and it installs from its own website rather than the Slack Marketplace.

Translate Channels. Edits each user's message to add every target language, in 108 languages. Its homepage lists $5 per active user a month, with a one-week trial. Its most recent changelog entry is from December 2023.

Straker Translate, from Straker, which now trades as Arbitr. Goes beyond chat, with document translation and human translators on request, alongside automatic channel translation and a do-not-translate list. It runs on Azure OpenAI and keeps data for two years by default. Prices aren't published: you start free and buy AI tokens.

Smart Translate, from Japan. Shows each translation only to members whose language differs from the sender's, using Google Cloud Translation, in six languages. It is free for 15,000 characters a month, then $28 for 250,000 or $68 for 1,000,000.

Slack's built-in translation. Translates one message at a time when you ask, and only you see the result. It comes with the Business+ plan, $15 per user a month billed annually, and Enterprise+. It isn't in Free or Pro.

Which one should you choose?

Every message translated for the whole channel, at a flat price. Kiki, free for one channel and $19 a month for unlimited channels, or Translate, $29 a month for 250,000 characters.

Many languages in one channel. Lingvanex handles up to ten per channel. Kiki handles four.

Two channels in different languages acting as one. Kiki Business mirrors channels. None of the other apps describes this.

Clients and partners in Slack Connect. Kiki documents how it works in shared channels, and only one company needs it. The other apps don't say. See how Slack Connect translation works.

Documents and human review. Straker Translate.

Reading the odd message. A free plan, or Slack's built-in translation if your company already pays for Business+.

What a 50-person team would pay

Pricing models make this hard to compare, so here is one team on every app: 50 people posting about 200 translated messages each working day, or 4,400 a month, into one other language. At around 80 characters a message, that is roughly 350,000 characters a month.

AppPlan that fitsMonthly price
KikiPro, about 20,000 translations$19
RikaiAI200,000 points plus two extra 100,000 blocks*about $16
Vorbee200,000 characters plus two extra 100,000 blocksabout $20
KiaraUp to 60 users$45
LingvanexPro, up to 50 users$49
Smart TranslateBusiness, 1,000,000 characters$68
TranslatePlus, 1,000,000 characters$69
Translate Channels$5 for each of 50 active usersup to $250
Slack Business+$15 for each of 50 users, billed annually$750

*RikaiAI charges fewer points for each extra target language; this assumes one. Vendors count characters in different ways, so treat these as estimates and check each vendor's own pricing. Slack Business+ includes much more than translation, but its translation is per message and private. For the full picture of per seat and flat pricing, see what Slack translation costs.

Cheaper alternatives to Kiara

Kiara charges by team size: $45 a month for up to 60 users on its English pricing page. These options cost less for the same job, translating the whole channel automatically:

  • Kiki Pro, $19 a month per workspace for unlimited channels and about 20,000 translations, whatever the team size.
  • Vorbee, from $9.99 a month for 200,000 characters, then billed by usage.
  • RikaiAI, from $7.99 a month for 200,000 points, then billed by usage. Not available in the EU or EEA.
  • Translate Pro, $29 a month for 250,000 characters.

Usage-based plans are cheapest for quiet channels and climb with volume, so estimate your monthly characters before you choose.

Common questions

What is the best Slack translation app?

It depends on how you work. For automatic translation the whole channel can see, at a flat price, Kiki (free for one channel, $19 a month for unlimited channels) and Translate ($29 a month for 250,000 characters) are the simplest. Lingvanex suits channels that need many languages, Straker Translate suits documents and human translation, and Slack's built-in translation suits reading the odd message on Business+.

Is there a free Slack translation app?

Yes. Kiki's Free plan translates one channel automatically between two languages, for about 1,000 translations a month. Translate, Lingvanex and Smart Translate have free tiers of 15,000 to 25,000 characters a month, and Translate's is manual only.

Does Slack have built-in translation?

Yes, on the Business+ and Enterprise+ plans. It translates one message at a time when you ask, and only you see the translation. It doesn't translate a channel automatically.

Which Slack translation apps translate every message automatically?

Kiki, Translate on its paid plans, Kiara, Lingvanex, Vorbee, RikaiAI, Translate Channels, Straker Translate and Smart Translate all offer automatic channel translation. Slack's built-in translation does not.

Does DeepL have a Slack app?

Not an official one. DeepL lists no Slack integration, and a search for DeepL on the Slack Marketplace returns nothing. Vorbee, formerly X-late, uses DeepL as its translation engine.

What is a cheaper alternative to Kiara?

Kiki Pro costs $19 a month per workspace for unlimited channels, against Kiara's $45 for up to 60 users. Vorbee and RikaiAI start lower, at $9.99 and $7.99, but bill by usage.

Related guides: Free Slack translation apps · What Slack translation costs · Kiki vs Slack's built-in translation

Try the one that translates the whole channel

Kiki is free for one channel. Add it to Slack and see your first translation in a minute.